SalaryGuide
AboutPricingBlogFor Employers
CompaniesCognito FormsSalaries
Cognito Forms logo

Cognito Forms

Brand

5.0
  • Overview
  • Salaries
  • People
  • Funding
  • Audience
  • News
  • Links
  • Insights
  • Jobs

Loading company data...

Loading jobs...

Open positions3 open marketing positions

Cognito logo

Senior Account Executive - PR

Cognito

New York City, NY (On-site)

$70K/yr - $80K/yrIn-houseFull-timeSenior level
2 months ago
Cognito logo

PR & Communications Professionals (Senior Account Executive to SVP)

Cognito

New York City, NY (On-site)

$70K/yr - $250K/yrIn-houseFull-timeSenior level
2 months ago
Cognito logo

PR Account Manager

Cognito

New York, USA (On-site)

$80K/yr - $95K/yrIn-houseFull-timeMid level
4 months ago

Company overview

Cognito Forms is an easy-to-use online form builder, allowing anyone to quickly create, publish, and manage forms. Users can create unlimited forms including registration forms, payment forms, and surveys without any coding. Forms can be embedded directly into your website, and form submissions can be viewed from any device, any time.
Founded in 2013
Columbia, South Carolina, USA
48 employees (8 in marketing)
www.cognitoforms.com
100% recommend to a friend
100% positive business outlook

People

Hiring activity

Open marketing jobs over time

3 open now

Headcount trend

Company growth over the last 12 months

Funding

Total funding

$2.1M

Last raise

$300K

Undisclosed, 4 months ago

Funding history

Nov 2025

Funding Round Cognito · $300K

Jun 2023

Funding Round Cognito · $1.8M

May 2018

Private Equity Round Cognito

Audience

Monthly website visitors
4.1M
Month over month0%
Quarter over quarter0%
Top sourceDirect (39.1%)
Ad budget per month$169.1K
Average search rank43.6
Traffic source mix
Direct
39.1%
Referral
10.5%

News

The Top Identity Verification Software Vendors According to the FeaturedCustomers Summer 2025 Customer Success Report
Aug 12, 2025 • EIN Presswire
Inverness Graham Announces Acquisition of Cognito Forms
May 12, 2025 • Business Wire
Breach and Attack Simulation Market CAGR to be at 22.1% By 2032 | Simulating Cyber Threats to Strengthen Security
Apr 12, 2025 • EIN Presswire

Links

www.cognitoforms.comLinkedInCrunchbaseX (Twitter)
Glassdoor

Loading insights...

Headcount +2.1% year over year
Search
9.1%
Social
0.7%
Paid referral
0.3%

LinkedIn followers

Follower count and growth

Total followers

6.9K

12-mo growth

—

Monthly growth

+0.2%

Salaries

Help build salary transparency at Cognito Forms

Share your compensation anonymously to see full data.

Contribute

Cognito Forms insights

Company and marketing-team signals from saved company data and employee profiles. Use this before you apply, interview, or negotiate.

Founded
2013
Headquarters
Columbia, South Carolina
Employees
11-50
Flat last 12mo
Marketing team
8
17% of company
7 saved employee profiles are linked to this company.

Company stability and risk

Shows a quick risk view from growth, funding age, and news.

Main result
Low risk
Seed-stage · Flat headcount last 12 months · More mature · Recently funded
Trend
2023-02-27 -> 2026-01-26
Headcount (12 months)
+2.1%
Last funding round
4 months ago
Negative news (120 days)
0
Risk score0/7

Website traffic

Shows traffic size, change, and traffic sources.

Monthly website visitors
4.1M
Month over month0%
Quarter over quarter0%
Top sourceDirect (39.1%)
Traffic source mix
Direct
39.1%
Referral
10.5%
Search

Competitors and search

Shows competitors and key search metrics in one view.

Main result
50 competitor sites
Search traffic: 11.9K organic clicks / 27.6K paid clicks
Organic competitors
0
Paid competitors
5
Keyword change
-36
Ad budget per month
$169.1K
Average search rank
43.6
Paid competitors5

G2 quick view

Shows G2 rating and review trend.

Main result
9 / 5
79 reviews saved
Reviews month over month
—
Reviews quarter over quarter
+3.5%
Reviews year over year
—

LinkedIn followers

Shows follower count and growth.

LinkedIn followers

Follower count and growth

Total followers

6.9K

12-mo growth

—

Monthly growth

+0.2%

Job openings

Shows open jobs, growth, and role changes.

Main result
1 open jobs
Open jobs trend: —
Trend
2024-02-01 -> 2026-02-01
Open jobs growth
—
Biggest role change
—
Latest open role
Software Product Owner

Marketing team size

Shows saved marketing team size.

8
17% of the company • 7 saved marketing people

Average years of experience

Shows typical years of experience across saved people.

21 years
Based on 1 people.

First hire or larger team

Shows if this looks like one hire or a bigger team.

Looks like larger team
Based on saved marketing team size: 8.

Glassdoor ratings

Shows saved Glassdoor ratings.

Glassdoor ratings
Overall rating
5 / 5
Work-life balance
4.9 / 5
Culture
5 / 5
Diversity & inclusion
4.7 / 5
Recommend to a friend
100%
Positive business outlook
100%

Funding

Shows saved funding data.

Total funding
$2.1M
Last raise
Undisclosed
4 months ago
Funding details
Amount raised
$2.1M
Last round
Undisclosed
Last fundraise
4 months ago

News

Shows saved company news.

The Top Identity Verification Software Vendors According to the FeaturedCustomers Summer 2025 Customer Success Report
Aug 12, 2025 • EIN Presswire
Inverness Graham Announces Acquisition of Cognito Forms
May 12, 2025 • Business Wire
Breach and Attack Simulation Market CAGR to be at 22.1% By 2032 | Simulating Cyber Threats to Strengthen Security
Apr 12, 2025 • EIN Presswire
9.1%
Social
0.7%
Paid referral
0.3%